For tattoo studios

Picosecond laser comparison

Modestic Pico, WonTech PICOCARE 450 and Candela PicoWay. The same architecture, the same pulse duration, prices from 297 to 550 thousand zł gross.

Ostatnia aktualizacja

The three compared picosecond lasers side by side: Candela PicoWay, Modestic Pico and WonTech PICOCARE 450

The short answer

The difference is in the instalment and the service, not the result

All three are Nd:YAG in a MOPA architecture, a 450 ps pulse at 1064 nm, a 2–10 mm spot. On black, red and their shades — the work these machines are built for — they perform the same.

Our instalment is 2,970 zł a month, PICOCARE 4,500 zł, PicoWay 5,500 zł — seven, ten and thirteen treatments respectively. The second difference is service: who turns up when the device stops. Ours is run by the importer, not an intermediary, and tattoo removal is all we do.

The starting point

Will any of them do it better?

All three are Nd:YAG in a MOPA architecture: a seed source sets the pulse, an amplifier adds the energy. At 1064 nm each delivers 450 ps, a 2–10 mm spot, and works at up to 10 Hz.

Energy differs by twenty percent either side of the middle. On a tattoo that difference cannot be felt: the result is decided by the pigment, the depth, and the energy density you set.

Specifications

Peak power

Peak power is energy divided by pulse duration. 500 mJ over 0.45 ns comes to 1111 MW — 1.11 GW.

Since all three run at 450 ps, energy alone decides: PICOCARE 600 mJ, ours 500, PicoWay 400.

How to check this

If a peak-power figure on anyone’s datasheet, ours included, did not match the energy and pulse duration printed next to it, it would be worth asking the manufacturer why.

  • 1,33 GWWonTech PICOCARE 450
  • 1,11 GWModestic Pico
  • 0,89 GWCandela PicoWay
Three pulses at 1064 nm on one scale. The same width, 450 ps for each. What differs is the height — the energy.

Instalment

How many treatments a month cover the instalment?

Most studios lease the laser, so what matters is the instalment, not the invoice total. Ours averages around 3,000 zł a month on a device of roughly 300,000 zł. That is one percent of the price per month, and we have applied the same factor to all three.

A real instalment depends on the term, the deposit and the residual, so yours will come out different. The proportions between the devices stay the same.

At 450 zł per treatment, the instalment is covered by:

7treatments a monthModestic Pico
10treatments a monthWonTech PICOCARE 450
13treatments a monthCandela PicoWay

Six more treatments a month, every month, for the whole term of the agreement. That is the difference the choice of device alone makes, with an identical result on the chair.

treatments a month

Revenue4 500 zł10 × 450

Modestic PicoInstalment2 970 złLeft over+1 530 złWonTech PICOCARE 450Instalment4 500 złLeft over+0 złCandela PicoWayInstalment5 500 złLeft over1 000 zł

We calculate the instalment as 1% of the laser’s value per month. It is an average. The real figure depends on the term, the deposit and the residual. Treat this as a preview, not an offer.

Nasz rekomendowany cennik zabiegowy
XSa 5 zł coin150 zł30 min
Sa credit card250 zł30 min
Ma smartphone350 zł45 min
La CD case450 zł45 min
XLa medium book550 zł60 min
XXLA4 or larger650 zł60 min

The arithmetic ignores running costs and assumes all three devices do the same amount of work. The 450 zł rate corresponds to a CD-case-sized tattoo from our recommended price list.

Price and financing

Why it works out better with us

  1. 01We buy directly from the manufacturerWe are its official distributor. A device imported through a global brand’s national distributor passes through two or three links in the chain, and every one of them has to earn.
  2. 02You pay for the device, not the nameInternational brands have built recognition for decades and price it in, which is normal. We would rather the results on skin spoke for us, so the money goes into the device and the service.
  3. 03One price for everyoneThe price you see here is the same one every other studio gets. We do not negotiate it per client and we do not open by asking about your budget, so you never have to wonder whether someone bought cheaper.

Monthly instalment, 1% of the price

  • Modestic Pico2 970 zł
  • WonTech PICOCARE 4504 500 zł
  • Candela PicoWay5 500 zł

Leasing from 12 to 60 months, deposit from zero. With a different term and residual the instalment comes out different.

Work out the instalment for your laser

Servicing and repairs

You know what service costs before you buy

A breakdown costs more than the repair itself, because clients booked three weeks ahead do not reschedule themselves.

Our rates for inspections, calibrations and repairs are written out in the price list together with turnaround times. You can compare them with what you hear from the other two before you sign, not at the first breakdown.

You know what service costs before you buy
1–2 working daysPeriodic inspection970 zł
2–7 working daysOptical-path calibration2 270 zł

Rates for free-standing lasers — the class this page is about. The full list, repairs included, is in the price list.

See the service price list
A day to respond
We take the report and get back to you within 24 hours.
Parameters measured
At an inspection we measure energy and pulse duration with a meter. The screen shows the set value, so if the device drifts by a dozen percent or more, the display will not show it.
A protocol with results
Every inspection leaves a printout with the measurements and the date.
Parts on site
Our warehouse is in Poland, so a repair starts fast.

Documents

What we send on request

  • the declaration of conformity and the CE certificate
  • the UDI number with its EUDAMED database entry
  • the energy and pulse-duration measurement protocol
  • the instructions for use, before you buy
Write to us

The choice

Which one to buy?

Modestic Pico

For a studio where tattoo removal is the job, not an add-on to the menu. The same class of device and the same result on black as the other two, at the lowest instalment of the three. Service is run by the importer, not an intermediary.

WonTech PICOCARE 450

Specifications close to the Modestic Pico. It delivers very similar results, and the price is more than one and a half times higher.

Candela PicoWay

For a cosmetic clinic that performs aesthetic-medicine treatments beyond tattoos: acne scars, skin rejuvenation, wrinkle reduction. The PicoWay is an aesthetic platform with fractional handpieces, not just a tattoo laser. Working on tattoos alone, you pay the highest instalment of the three for the lowest peak power at 1064 nm.

Table

Compare the specifications

ParameterModestic PicoWonTech PICOCARE 450Candela PicoWay
UrządzenieModestic Pico, picosecond laserWonTech PICOCARE 450, picosecond laserCandela PicoWay, picosecond laser
Gain mediumNd:YAGNd:YAGNd:YAG+ Ti:sapphire
ArchitectureMOPAMOPAMOPA
Main wavelengths1064 · 532 nm1064 · 532 nm1064 · 532 nm
Auxiliary wavelengths585 · 650 nmdye handpiece595 · 660 nmdye handpiece730 · 785 nmTi:sapphire crystal
Energy @ 1064 nm500 mJ600 mJ400 mJ
Pulse @ 1064 nm450 ps450 ps450 ps
Peak power @ 1064 nm1.11 GW1.33 GW0.89 GW
Energy @ 532 nm250 mJ300 mJ200 mJ
Pulse @ 532 nm350 ps450 ps375 ps
Peak power @ 532 nm0.71 GW0.8 GW0.53 GW
Spot size2–10 mm2–10 mm2–10 mm
Repetition rateup to 10 Hzup to 10 Hzup to 10 Hz
Gross price297 000 zł≈ 450 000 zł≈ 550 000 zł

We have tabulated only the parameters all three manufacturers publish. The PicoWay and PICOCARE prices come from listings and are rounded to 50,000 zł. The photographs of both come from Candela’s and WonTech’s press materials and remain their property.

Results

Tattoo removal is a process

Ink does not vanish after one session. It shatters into fragments the body clears over weeks, and the pace depends on depth, the tattoo’s age, and how the skin responds between sessions.

That is why two things are needed at once: a device that genuinely delivers what it shows on screen, and someone who knows what to expect after each session. We sell and service the equipment ourselves, and new Modestic Pico operators are trained by our specialists.

The same tattoo across successive removal sessions, from the starting state to visible lightening
  1. Before
  2. After 1
  3. After 2
  4. After 3
  5. After 4

Doubts

The questions we get most often

An amateur black design usually a few, dense studio colour a dozen or more. Depth, the tattoo’s age, and whether someone has already tried to remove it all play a part. A specific number cannot be given in advance. The casebook has full cycles that show the spread.
Not the way equipment built for colour will. All three lasers in this comparison have auxiliary wavelengths at 100 mJ each, against 400 to 600 mJ on their own main wavelength. These are supplementary handpieces, not the answer to colour ink. Green and blue are removed with 694 nm ruby and 755 nm alexandrite lasers, where that wavelength is the main one. We do not sell such devices.
Usually two to four. For a cover-up the ink does not have to go down to clean skin — only light enough to work over. How much exactly depends on what is going on top, so settle it with the artist before the first session.
A picosecond pulse deposits less heat than a nanosecond one, so the risk is lower, but it does not disappear. What decides is the energy density you set and the condition of the skin. At inspections we measure the actual energy with a meter, because a device drifted by a dozen percent delivers more than it shows on screen.
We respond within a day and keep parts on site, so a repair starts fast. For a longer standstill you can use a replacement device.
The Ministry of Health communication of 23 January 2026 reserves corrective aesthetic-medicine procedures for physicians and lists high-energy lasers among the devices, but explicitly excludes treatments performed on devices approved for use by people other than physicians. So who may work is decided by the manufacturer’s instructions for use, not by a job title. The manufacturer of the Modestic Pico defined its intended purpose as purely aesthetic and approved operation by appropriately trained people, so with us it is not only physicians who may treat. We send the instructions before purchase. That is the document you point to if anyone asks.Who may operate a laser: the legal position, with sources
By the pulse duration on the datasheet, not by the word in the name. Picosecond means hundreds of picoseconds — 450 ps at 1064 nm across this whole trio. We have seen listings with "8±2 ns" in the specification and "picosecond" in the title: eight nanoseconds is eight thousand picoseconds, which is nanosecond equipment. Ask for the pulse duration in writing and check that the quoted peak power matches the energy divided by that time.Nano or pico: what separates them
Then the comparison you want is the nanosecond one. Nanosecond Q-Switch lasers do the same job more slowly — more sessions than picosecond — at a fraction of the price. We compared three devices there too, from manufacturer documents.Nanosecond laser comparison

Method

Data sources

  1. MethodPeak power = energy ÷ pulse duration, with no pulse-shape correction. That is how the manufacturers calculate it — their published values reproduce by this method.
  2. Modestic PicoThe CE rating plate for energy, a measurement protocol for pulse duration: 450 ps at 1064 nm, 350 ps at 532 nm. Gross catalogue price.
  3. Candela PicoWayThe PicoWay eBook, "System specifications" (PU07561EN Rev B), retrieved 24.08.2026. All four wavelengths reproduce from Candela’s own numbers.PicoWay eBook, PDF
  4. WonTech PICOCARE 450The specification table on the manufacturer’s site, retrieved 24.08.2026. 600 mJ / 450 ps / 1.33 GW at 1064 nm reproduces exactly.WonTech specification table
  5. PricesModestic: our catalogue price. PICOCARE and PicoWay: from published listings, rounded to 50,000 zł, checked 24.08.2026. All gross at the 8% VAT rate for medical devices.
  6. Our pricesThe full device price list, with net price, VAT rate and an indicative instalment, in a machine-readable format.pricing.md
  7. Treatment price listOur recommended tattoo-removal price list. Your rates may differ, and then the arithmetic looks different.

PICOCARE is a trademark of WonTech Co., Ltd. PicoWay is a trademark of Candela Corporation. The comparative information is based on materials published by the manufacturers, reviewed in August 2026. Specifications may change. If any of these figures stops matching the manufacturer’s material, write to us and we will correct it.